New COVID-19 Case - October 9

October 9, 2020 

Dear Campus Community,

The College learned late today that a residential student from our community who also worked in the Dining Hall has tested positive for COVID-19. The student is not exhibiting symptoms, was tested off campus, and has returned to campus and will remain in isolation with monitoring from Madison County and the College Health Care offices.

As is always the case, but with special precaution, students and staff who visited the Dining Hall since Monday, October 5, should monitor for symptoms. Should anyone exhibit symptoms at any time, they should stay in their room or home and students should contact the Health Center at (315) 655-7122 or Campus Safety (after hours) at (315) 655-7555, while employees should contact their healthcare provider.

Contact tracing is being conducted through the Madison County Health Department. Possible “close contacts” are being interviewed for potential risk of exposure through this tracing process. At this time, seven students have been identified as close contacts and are currently in quarantine on campus. The College will notify the campus when the contact tracing process has been completed. 

Typically, a campus classroom setting operating within our current protocols would not warrant close contact. If you are not a close contact but determine you have been in close proximity to someone identified as a “close contact,” it is recommended that you monitor for symptoms and continue to use proper mask, distancing, and disinfecting practices. 

The College is taking all precautions regarding cleaning and disinfecting, and out of an abundance of caution, Zac’s will be closed, and Dining Services will move to take out only for all meal services until contact tracing is concluded. All other scheduled activities remain unchanged at this time. 

As a reminder, all campus COVID-related notifications can be found on the College website on the Campus Notifications page, which is linked from the  Return to Campus Information page.

Please continue to follow protocols and the campus will be notified once contact tracing is completed.